Hírek és információk kapcsolódó oldala: Kulturális hírek kapcsolódó oldala:Őslakosok Észak-Amerikában konferencia

Hírek és Információk

Őslakosok Észak-Amerikában konferencia

Indigenous Perspectives of North America

International Conference

Tentative Program

Pre-Conference Event: March 7th, Wednesday


19:00 The Journals of Knud Rasmussen  (film screening)

 Urania Movie Theater, Csortos Room (arranged by the Embassy of Canada in Hungary)

Address: 1088 Budapest, Rákóczi út 21.

WITH REGISTRATION ONLY


 

DAY 1: March 8th, 2012, Thursday

Venue: Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary, Faculty of Humanities (1088 Budapest, Reviczky u. 4.)


9:00–10:00 Opening: Prof. Dr. Péter Balla, Rector (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary), Dr. Enikő Sepsi, Dean, Faculty of Humanities (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary), Prof. Dr. Barna Mezey, Rector (Eötvös Loránd University), Dr. Tamás Dezső, Dean, Faculty of Humanities (Eötvös Loránd University), Tamara Guttman (Ambassador of Canada to Hungary), Eleni Tsakopoulos Kounalakis (Ambassador of the United States of America to Hungary), Isabel Téllez Rosete (Ambassador of Mexico to Hungary)


 


10:00–10:40 Plenary 1: Nathan Kowalsky (University of Alberta): Traditional Ecological Knowledge as Social Critique 


 

10:40-11:00 Coffee break

 





Student Session 1.

Chair: Nóra Nádasdi (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary)



11:00-12:00 Panel discussion 1: Human Rights and Social Perspectives

Lead-in panelists: Csaba Törő (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary), James Oberly (Uinversity of Wisconsin-Eau Claire), Nathan Kowalsky  (University of Alberta), Brian Ebel (Embassy of Canada in Hungary)





11:00–11:20



Éva Zsizsmann (University of Szeged/ National Library of Foreign Literatures) In Between Western and Indigenous: Thomas King The Truth About Stories





11:20–11:40



Attila Takács (Eszterházy Károly College): Audiatur et Altera Pars





11:40–12:00



Ursula Obrusnik (University of Aberdeen) “To Hear Your Voice Respectfully” Alternative ways of self-representation





12:00-14:00 Lunch break





Session 1.

Chair: Katalin Kürtösi (University of Szeged)



Session 2.

Chair: Vera Benczik (Eötvös Loránd University)



Session 3.

Chair: Dóra Pődör (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary)





14:00–14:30



Zsuzsanna Surányi (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary): Inuit Mental Health and Illness



14:00–14:30



Sangjun Jeong (National University of Seoul): Native American Influence on U.S. Democracy 



14:00–14:30



Tivadar Palágyi (Eötvös Loránd University): Indigènes ou allochtones– minorités linguistiques à multiples identités: les Indiens Houmas francophones de Louisiane et les Turcs Gagaouzes russophones de Moldavie





14:30–15:00



Magdalena Paluszkiewicz-Misiaczek (Jagellonian University, Cracow): Aboriginal Peoples in the Canadian Military – Historical Perspective and Current Situation



14:30–15:00



Geoffrey Peterson (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire): Native American Politics in the 21st Century



14:30–15:00



Enikő Sepsi & Csaba Pákozdi (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary):  Droits linguistiques et ethniques au Canada, ou l’inconscient historique de la France dans une communauté isolée





15:00–15:30



Miklós Vassányi (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary): “Ces barbares habitants en ceste contrée...” The Image of the Inuit in the Earliest European Sources: Red Erik’s Saga (cca 1300), Martin Forbisher’s Report (1578) and Hans Egede’s Greenland Monography (1741)



15:00–15:30



Eszter Kodácsy-Simon (Lutheran University of Hungary): Mission-in-reverse and Bridge Building among Lakota (Sioux) in South Dakota



15:00–15:20



Luc Ampleman (Jagellonian University, PhD student): Présences et résiliences autochtones dans les politiques nordiques de la région circumpolaire nord-américaine





15:30–16:00



János Kenyeres (Eötvös Loránd University): Aboriginal Identity and Canadian Multiculturalism



15:30–16:00



Andrea Bölcskei (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary): Indigenous Perspectives on the Landscape of North America

 



15:20–15:40



Dariana Maximova (Russian Academy of Sciences, PhD student) La politique sur les questions des peuples autochtones: analyse comparative des régions nordiques du Canada et de la Russie (République Sakha (Yakoutie))





 

15:40/16:00-16:30 Coffee break

 

 





Session 4.

Chair: János Kenyeres (Eötvös Loránd University)



Session 5.

Chair: Izaskun Álvarez Cuartero (Universidad de Salamanca)



Student session 2

Chair: Dóra Bernhardt (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary)





16:30–17:00



Maria Löschnigg (University of Graz): The Native Canadian Mosaic: Diversity and Polyvocality in the Native Canadian Story in English



16:30–17:00



Katalin Kürtösi (University of Szeged): Indians and Their Art - Pictures by Emily Carr in Painting and Writing



16:30–16:50



Susana Amante (University of Salamanca): “Much of what we learn about Indians, we learn as children”: Counter-images to biased and distorted perceptions of First Nations in Native Canadian Juvenile Literature





17:00–17:30



Milica Zivkovic (University of Niš): Postcolonial Theory and Indigenous Autobiographical Writing in Canada



17:00–17:30



Cristina Voicu (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University): Aboriginal versus the Métis between Race and Ethnicity: Contexts in Canadian Fiction



16:50–17:10



Nóra Paksi (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary): Indigenous Myths, Folk Tales and Popular Culture





17:10–17:30



Sarolta Balczó (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary): Myth and Reality: Stereotypization of Plains Indians





17:30–18:00



Martin Kuester (Philipps-Universität Marburg): From Remote Reserves to the Global Indian Village: Daniel David Moses's Kyotopolis as Postmodern Native Canadian Drama



17:30–18:00



Krisztina Kodó (Kodolányi János University of Appied Sciences): Stereotypical Indian Images in Native Canadian Culture



17:30–17:50



Attila Takács (Eszterházy Károly College):  Developing Cultural Competence – Inuit Ethnic Identity with the Help of Inuit Filmmaking (Before Tomorrow)





18:00–18:30



Judit Kádár (Eszterházy Károly College):  “Your version of a savage”: the Forerunners of Contemporary Going Indian Stories



18:00–18:30



Kiricsi Ágnes (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary): Halos in the Inuit Sky



17:50- 18:10



Nóra D. Nagy (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary): How Mountains Grow





 

18:10/ 18:30–19:00 Coffee break (with snacks and sandwiches)

19:00-20.30 Screening: Unnatural and Accidental (film provided by the Embassy of Canada in Hungary)

20.35- 21:20 The Infinite Voice of the Prairie: Plains Indian Songs (Capunka Singers)

 

 

DAY 2: March 9th, 2012, Friday

Venue: Eötvös Loránd University, Faculty of Humanities (1088 Budapest, Múzeum krt. 4/A and Rákóczi út 5; buildings on the same campus)


8:30- 9:10 Plenary 2: Agustín Cadena Rubio (writer, University of Debrecen) Representación de los indígenas mexicanos en la literatura mexicana y extranjera del siglo XX.


 





Session 6.

Chair: Sepsi Enikő (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary)



Session 7.

Chair: Augustin Cadena Rubio (University of Debrecen)



Session 8

Chair: Katalin Csoma (Embassy of Canada in Hungary)



Student session 3

Chair: Veronika Szántó (Eötvös Loránd University)



 





9:15–9:45



Ivecevic Le Calvé (University of Zagreb): Promptement ils seront réduits bons chrétiens



9:15–9:40



Dezső Csejtei (University of Szeged): Francisco de Vitoria y la conquista de América: los comienzos del derecho internacional



9:15–9:45



Albert Rau (University of Cologne, Erzb. St. Ursula Secondary School): Canadian Natives in the English Classroom



9:15–9:35



Elvira Nurieva (Central European University): The Relational Model of the Right to Self-Determination of Indigenous Peoples in Canada



 





9:45–10:15



Krisztina Kádár (Museum of Fine Arts, Budapest): Modification de la figure de l'Indien dans les récits de voyage au Canada de Xavier Marmier



9:40–10:05



Mónika Szente-Varga (University of Veszprém): Los indios del istmo de Tehuantepec en el diario de Károly László



9:45–10:15



Mátyás Bánhegyi & Judit Nagy (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary): Materials on Canadian Natives for the Upper Primary and Secondary English Classroom



9:35–9:55



Lilla Berkes (Pázmány Péter Catholic University): Cultural diversity and the understanding of multiculturalism in the 21st century


 



10:05–10:30



José Manuel del Val Blanco (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México) Pueblos Indígenas en el México contemporáneo



10:15–10:45



Andrew Mile (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary)” Home and Native Land” – Indians versus Native North Americans in ELT



9:55-10:05



Linda Keskeny (Eötvös Loránd University): Democracy and cultural identity – national identity (?)


 



10:15–10:45



Maria Paprasarovsky (University of Zagreb): L'intrusion des „codes“ amérindiens dans le théâtre québécois



10:45-11:15



Judit Sárosdy (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary): First steps towards understanding modern civilizations through reading on indigenous peoples



10:05-10:25



Péter Koncz (Szent István University of Gödöllő): The Role of Inuit in Climate Change Research and in the Management of Torngat Mountains National Park

 


 



10:30-10:55



Izaskun Álvarez Cuartero (Universidad de Salamanca): ”Muerte a los que lleven camisa”: el conflicto étnico maya durante la Guerra de Castas


 



10:55-11:20



Viktória Semsey (Károli Gáspár Univeristy of the Reformed Church in Hungary): Derechos de los índios en las constituciones y declaraciones políticas en México (1808-1824)


 



10:25/10:45/11:15/11:20–11:30 Coffee break


11:30-12:10 Plenary 3: Hartmut Lutz (Former President of GKS, University of Greifswald, Germany and University of Szczecin, Poland): Aboriginal Literatures in Canada: Multiculturalism and Fourth World Decolonization


 


12:10-12:50 Plenary 4: James Oberly (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire): Balancing Science, Law Enforcement, and Spirituality: The Emergence of Treaty-Based American Indian Fish & Game Management Commissions, 1974-2012


12:50–14:00 Lunch break





Student roundtable discussion

14:30–16:00

Moderators: Dóra Bernhardt (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church) and Vera Benczik (Eötvös Loránd University)

 



Session 9.

Chair: James Oberly (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)



Teacher training workshops (National Library of Foreign Literatures)

Please, register at culturalreaderworkshop@gmail.com





14:00–14:30



Mária Palla (Kodolányi János University of Applied Sciences):  “Inuit Legend on the Big Screen: Kunuk’s Atanarjuat



14:30–16:00



Workshop 1a (in Hungarian)

Csaba Dupcsik (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary, Hungarian Academy of Sciences) & Ildikó Repárszky (Fazekas Mihály Fővárosi Gyakorló Általános Iskola és Gimnázium): Az észak-amerikai őslakosok világa egy középiskolai tankönyvsorozatban (Indigenous Perspectives in a Course Book Series for Secondary School Students)

Workshop 1b (in Hungarian)

László Lőrincz (Alternatív Közgazdasági Gimnázium, Budapest): Vademberek szemtől szemben (Savages Face to Face)





14:30–15:00



Tamás Juhász (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary): Blake's Indian and the Indian's Blake. Cross-Cultural Encounters in Jim Jarmusch's The Dead Man





15:00–15:30



Katalin Kállay G. (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary): "The Bark-Peelers of the North" - Ernest Hemingway's 'Indian Camp'





15:30–16:00



Fernando Manuel da Costa Dias da Silva Gonçalves (University of Coimbra):  For the Sake of the People, For the Sake of the Land’: The Geography of Sacrifice and Dispossession in the Poetry of Simon J. Ortiz



16:00–16:30



Introducing the Native North American collection of the library





16:00-16:30



Magdalena Butrymowicz (Pontifical University of John Paul II in Cracow): Never Let the Sun Catch You Sleeping





16:30–16:45/ 17:00 Coffee break



16:30–18:00



Workshop 2 (in English)

Albert Rau (University of Cologne, Erzb. St. Ursula Secondary School), Mátyás Bánhegyi, Dóra Bernhardt, Judit Nagy (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary): Introducing the Indigenous Perspectives Reader





Student session 4

Chair: Ágnes Bonácz (Károli Gáspár Univeristy of the Reformed Church in Hungary)



17:00-18:15 Panel discussion 2: The Indigenous as a Theme of Art

Lead-in panellists: Hartmut Lutz (University of Greifswald, Germany and University of Szczecin, Poland) and Dean Silvers (Contemporary Native Art Collector, USA)





16:45-17:05



Eszter Szenczi (Eötvös Loránd University) The Métis Women’s Ordeal in Beatrice Culleton Mosionier’s In Search of April Raintree





17:05-17:25



Asya Sotirova (New Bulgarian University): Inuit Throat Singing





17:25-17:45



Henrietta  Czenthéné Szoláry (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary) The Use of Symbols in the Art of Native Americans Living in the Northwest Pacific





17:45-18:05



Orsolya Szlopp (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary) Aboriginals and the Media




 
 
 
 
 
 
 



 

18:30- 19:30 Indigenous poetry reading by Karen S. Raven (Winnipeg, Canada) through Skype

19:30– 22:00 Reception


DAY 3: March 10th, Saturday

Venue: Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary, Faculty of Humanities (1088 Budapest, Reviczky u. 4.)


9:00–9:40 Manon Barbeau (documentary director, Canada) Le projet Wapikoni/ The Wapikoni Project


 


9:40–10:20 Plenary 5. Gábor Soós (National Office of Cultural Heritage, Hungary): The Significance of the 2003 UNESCO Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage for Preserving Traditional Knowledge Systems


 


10:20-10:40 Plenary 6. International Cooperation on the Rights of Indigenous People


 

10:40–11:00 Coffee break





Session 10.

Chair: Hartmut Lutz (University of Greifswald, Germany and University of Szczecin, Poland)



Session 11/ Student session 5

Chair: Eszter Szenczi (Eötvös Loránd University)

 





11:00–11:30



Mishra C. Charu (K. G. Arts & Science College, Raigarh, Chhatisgarh, India):  Oral Narratives/Folklores: Comparative Perspectives of Indigenous people of Canada & Adivasis of India



11:00–11:20



Gabriella Szabó (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary):  El Rito Azteca de los Sacrificios humanos en Cortes y Sahagún





11:30–12:00



Dóra Pődör (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary): The Representation of the Indigenous Peoples of North America in English and Hungarian Lexicography



11:20–11:50



Andrea Hübner (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary):  Aztec Rituals:The Role of the Stereotypes in the Clash of Cultures





12:00–12:30



László Zságer (Budapest College of Communication and Business, Pázmány Péter Catholic University, PhD student):  Aboriginal Language Retention and Protection in Canada and Mexico



11:50–12:10



Georgina Meija Amador (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México): Representations of Female Indigenous Body in the Poetry of Briceida Cuevas Cob (Maya) and Irma Pineda (Zapotec)





12:10–12:40



Zsófia Djernovszky (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary):  The effect of the economic development on the Pueblo Indians of North-America





12:30/12:40-14:45 Lunch break





Session 12.

Chair: Nathan Kowalsky (University of Alberta)



 

Students’ forum

14:45-16:45





14:45–15:15



Dóra Bernhardt (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary): Native and Christian? Characteristics of a Native Christian Reflexion





15:15–15:45



Tibor Fabiny (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary): Jonathan Edwards and the Indians





15:45–16:15



Rita Paroda (Pázmány Péter Catholic University): Human Rights Violations in American Indian Boarding Schools 1879-1980





16:15-16:45 Coffee break


16:45-18:15 Academics’ forum


 


18:15- 18:30 Closing of the conference


 


18:45-22:00 Optional cultural event:

Film screening: Fast Runner/ Atanarjuat (film provided by the Embassy of Canada in Hungary)

Informal farewell party (outdoor event)


On all three days:

  • Human Rights EXPO: The introduction of human rights related Hungarian non-governmental organizations
  • Exhibitions:
  1. 1.       Book Display: a book exhibition on Aboriginals in Canada provided by the International Council for Canadian Studies  and supported by the Embassy of Canada
  2. 2.       Canada’s UNESCO World Heritage Sites (Embassy of Canada in Hungary)
  3. 3.       Maya World 2012 (by Hungarian artist Ákos Návay),
  4. 4.       Exhibition on American Natives (Embassy of the United States of America in Hungary)

  • Short documentaries by the National Film Board (Canada) will be shown to conclude panels and forums (Embassy of Canada in Hungary) 

 

March 11th, Sunday


10:00- 13:00 Optional sightseeing tour 

Közzétette: Menczel Gabriella (2012.03.07. 13:06)

Vissza